Home/ Resources / Projects / CIA Pseudonyms / pseudonym: PHYFE_WILLIAM

Pseudonym: Phyfe, William

Definition:
Unknown identity. William O. Phyfe was probably Chief of Station, Caracas, from at least June of 1961 until September of 1964.
Category:
pseudonym
Status:
Unknown
Discussion:
William O. Phyfe also probably worked with Samuel K. Castelon in Caracas during the 1960's.
Sources:

104-10169-10180: DISPATCH: CUBAN EXILES IN VENEZUELA

06/29/61: Dispatch from COS, Caracas to COS, WAVE: "1....CIARK-1 has provided the Station with the names of the following persons in this category whom he has met in the course of his activities in trying to help re-locate the Cuban exiles now arrived in the country: a. Roger Antonio *Queralt Zarete - born 19 November 1907 November MRR who intends to report to Evelio Duque. (See also HVCA-8331). b. Oscar * (Unintelligible) - born 4 April 1924. Member MRR who intends to report to Evelio Duque together with Queralt. c. Ernestino Cecilio *Abreu - born 11 November 1924. Member MRR who was "responsable militar" for the MRR in the province of Matanzas who intends to report to Dr. Oscar Salas. d. Luis Bernabe *Boza Dominquez - born 22 October 1936. Member of the Directorio Estudiantil. e. Guillermo Aurelio *Boza Dominquez - born 29 February 1940. Member of the Directorio Estudiantil. f. Eduardo *Garcia Daralayet - born 25 March 1941. Member the Unidad Revolucionaria who used the name Juan Bautista Sanchez during underground activities...William O. Phyfe."

104-10175-10344: DISPATCH: JOSE VASQUEZ BLANCO

09/01/61: Dispatch from COS, Caracas to Chief, WHD (Info: Chief of Base, JMWAVE): Mention of June Cobb. William O. Phyfe.

104-10274-10142: DISPATCH: JMZIP VISIT OF MANUEL RAY

10/04/61: Dispatch from COS, Caracas to Chief, WHD (Info: Chief of Base, JMWAVE): (Signature) William O. Phyfe.

104-10240-10310: DISPATCH: SUBJECT - EVALUATION OF RAW REPORT

07/26/63: Dispatch from COS, Caracas to Chief, WHD (Info: Chief, SAS and COS, JMWAVE): William O. Phyfe at bottom of dispatch.

104-10300-10220: CABLE RE: MAIL BOMB WRAPPED AS GIFT

11/26/63: Cable from Caracas to Director: "FYI later morning 26 Nov small gift wrapped box delivered home COS Caracas addressed to him. Shortly afterwards and prior opening box, three members technical police (PTJ) arrived and urgently requested box police stated they acting on tip from commercial delivery service that box contained bomb. Upon their departure with package Phyfe's wife informed him of incident and security officer advised immediately. In checking with PTJ subsequently, security office was informed box contained bomb. Investigation continuing."

104-10216-10201: DEBRIEFING OF CIMOFIF-6

09/22/64: Dispatch from COS, Caracas to Chief, WHD: "1. "Forwarded under separate cover is the debriefing of CIMOTIF-6 conducted by CIMOTIF-1 on the points suggested by Headquarters in the Reference. CIMOTIF-6 was extremely reluctant to give any information on his relatives still remaining in PBRUMEN (Cuba) on the grounds that he did not know the purposes for which this information would be used. 2. CIMOTIF-6 was terminated on 31 August 1964. An Agent Service Record for CIMOTIF-6 will be forwarded in the near future. (Signature: Nelson E. Unintelligible) William O. Phyfe."

Contributors:
Gavin McDonald

Search Pseudonyms

 

Search tips and techniques

© Mary Ferrell Foundation. All Rights Reserved. |Press Room |MFF Policies |Contact Us |Site Map