Home/ Resources / Projects / CIA Pseudonyms / pseudonym: KUZUMUK_WALTER

Pseudonym: Kuzumuk, Walter

Return to Main Pseudos Page

Definition:
Unknown identity. Walter Kuzumuk was a case officer of AMRAZZ-1 (Joaquin Godoy y Solis).
Category:
pseudonym
Status:
Unknown
Sources:

104-10262-10443: FORM: PROVISIONAL OPERATIONAL APPROVAL - AMRAZZ/1

12/05/61: CIA document: From Chief, CI/OA to Chief, WH/4 (Attention: Walter Kuzumuk): "Number: C-94894. Subject: AMRAZZ/1. Reference: Your memorandum, Dated 17 Oct. 61."

104-10262-10419: FORM: REQUEST FOR INFORMATION AND REVIEW. AMRAZZ/1

04/02/62: CIA document: From Chief, CI/OA (/a/Thomas Carroll, Jr.) to TFW (Attn: Walter Kuzumuk): Remarks: Handwritten notes: "Review file at CI/OA, see FLUTTER result. 6 March 62. Today Solis Joaquin in commitments see officer Frank. Copy of FLUTTER test (unintelligible) 7480 not sent away (?) 5076. Will report 6157."

104-10262-10418: MEMO: CANCELLATION TO DIVISION, AMRAZZ/1

09/13/62: Memo from Chief, CI/OA to Chief, TFW (Attention: Walter Kuzumuk): C# 94894: "The file on AMRAZZ/1 is cancelled and closed in CI/OA for the following reason: Failure to provide PRQ-II. POA expired 22 May 1962. Prior to any future use of Subject, it will be necessary to furnish a new approval request (Form #772) to CI/OA. /a/Thomas Carroll,Jr."

104-10263-10089: APPROVAL WORK RECORD

10/04/63: CIA document: "Project: JMATE. C NO.: 94894. SO NO.: 253901. Cryptonym: AMRAZZ/1. True Name: Godoy y Solis, Joaquin. Date of Birth: 13 March 1927. Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba...Case Officer: Walter Kuzumuk. Division: WH/COG/C/ES/OS (?). Extension: 8564."

See Also:
Contributors:
Gavin McDonald

© Mary Ferrell Foundation. All Rights Reserved. |Site Map |MFF Policies |Contact Us