Home/ Resources / Projects / CIA Pseudonyms / pseudonym: JOHNSON_MARY_POST

Pseudonym: Johnson, Mary Post

Return to Main Pseudos Page

Definition:
Priscilla Mary Post Johnson, now Priscilla Johnson McMillan
Category:
pseudonym
Status:
Documented
Discussion:
Right after 11/22/63, Johnson wrote that she thought back in 1959 that "this boy (Oswald) was of the stuff of which fanatics are made." https://www.maryferrell.org/showDoc.html?docId=59636&search=snyder_AND+OSWALD+AND+%22WARNED%22#relPageId=39&tab=page
Sources:

104-10119-10244: SVETLANA STALINA.

"Priscilla Mary Post Johnson, #71589 DL...was security disapproved for staff employment in 1953 because of her questionable associations and activities, and in 1956 a request for her clearance as a legal traveler in the USSR (spotter) was cancelled by CI/OA when a summary of information regarding her was furnished that office. She was again of operational interest in 1958, but the Division again cancelled. She was granted a covert security approval on 3 May 1963 to permit SR to debrief her concerning his contacts while in the Soviet Union." 4/26/67 letter from M. D. Stevens to Chief, Security Research Section.

104-10120-10446: FORM:APPROVAL REQUEST

8/8/56: Priscilla Johnson described as C-52373. Proposed use of subject is "legal traveler into USSR - spotter." The remarks state: "Please withhold field investigation pending favorable assessment."

104-10120-10444: FORM - REQUEST FOR CANCELLATION OF APPROVAL

8/28/58, C-52373: "SR-10 has no further interest in subject. Please cancel." Followed by: 1/28/57, C-52373, birthdate July 19, 1928. "SR-10 has no further operational interest in Subject. Please cancel." Also see 104-10120-10447 which shows #52373 was Priscilla Livingston Johnson, not Priscilla Mary Post Johnson. Was someone trying to get Priscilla into the CIA despite her credentials as a World Federalist?

104-10173-10145: REQUEST FOR INVESTIGATION AND APPROVAL RE PRISCILLA JOHNSON

This April 1958 memo identifies her pseudonym as aka Mary Post Johnson. A note says her number is "not same 25748".

1993.07.12.17:47:57:810440: LETTER TO PRISCILLA JOHNSON

11/24/58 letter from Priscilla Johnson's mother to Miss Priscilla Post Johnson: "Did I mention that we are going (illegible) to meet Prince Rainier and Princess Grace (Kelly) on Dec. 17? I will try to discover who prints NANA articles - are they signed? Harry Minton wants to know and sends his love - Could you send them a card for Xmas - they would be delighted - their address is Old Courthouse Road, New Hyde Park, Long Island - if you feel so inclined. Best love and again - Happy Thanksgiving - and much love as always Mum..."

104-10173-10137 FORM 126A ON JOHNSON, PRISCILLA MARY POST

"Subject not identical to C-52373 per Office of Security 17 Jun 1959." Priscilla Johnson is identified as "aka Mary Post Johnson". For a more redacted version, see 1994.04.07.11:53:41:840005: Reel 9, Folder H - PRISCILLA JOHNSON MCMILLAN, page 3.

124-10279-10217: No Title

10/25/63 memo from SAC, WFO to Director re 30 year old female American tourist of Interest to KGB for Possible Recruitment. "...information furnished to USIA by CIA in connection with name checks concerning Ms. Johnson submitted by USIA 3/20/62 and 3/7/63. The name checks were based upon a desire by the Press and Publications Service, 'Problems of Communism' (IPS/POC) to use Ms. Johnson on a purchase order basis."

104-10173-10226: ROUTING SLIP AND NOTE: RE PRICILLA JOHNSON

3/4/64 note by Paul Hartman: "Priscilla Johnson is a casual contact, cleared, used by SR/CA (note: Soviet Realities, Covert Action)...I spoke with the case officer, Gary Coit, and asked him if Priscilla Johnson had ever mentioned the meeting with Oswald. He said that she had made casual mention of it so I asked him to set that down on paper as best he could." See 1993-05-19-13.59.10.000058 - page 3, Coit's report of his meeting with Johnson in late January 1964: "...She said she had had a long talk with him during which it became evident that he had very confused ideas of economics in particular. He seemed to blame a lot of things in America on the economic system without having any real idea of what the system was all about..."

104-10173-10137: FORM 126A ON JOHNSON, PRISCILLA MARY POST

This approval work record identifies her CI/OA number as C-70300, with the note "see new number 201-102798" and that her CI/OA is "not same as C-25748", "not ident to C-52373", and "not ident to C-17519(?)". Her security number is #71589. Birth date July 19, 1928. Her true name is "Johnson, Priscilla Mary Post aka Mary Post Johnson".

000-00000-00000: MISCELLANEOUS DOCUMENTS FROM AARC CIA COLLECTION, BOX 113

In 1975, the CIA’s records describe Johnson as a:  "witting collaborator":   Review of 201 File on U.S. Citizen, 1/28/75, Miscellaneous Documents from AARC CIA Collection, Box 113 http://www.maryferrell.org/mffweb/archive/viewer/showDoc.do?docId=54212&relPageId=289

Contributors:
John Newman • Bill Simpich

© Mary Ferrell Foundation. All Rights Reserved. |Site Map |MFF Policies |Contact Us