Home/ Resources / Projects / CIA Pseudonyms / pseudonym: DONALDSON_DONALD

Pseudonym: Donaldson, Donald

Definition:
Dimitur Adamov Dimitrov, also known as Dimitrios A. Dimitrof, "Diko", and a variety of other spellings. Also used the pseudonym Lyle O. Kelly in the early fifties.
Category:
alias
Status:
Documented
Sources:

124-10371-10196: ADMIN FOLDER-J3: HSCA ADMINISTRATIVE FOLDER, RESEARCH MATTERS ON DIMITROFF RE: AAG KEUCH REQUEST

2/7/64 FBI memo: Dimitrov provides a variety of addresses for himself from 1939 to 1964. A complaint against him in 1960 describes Dimitrov as a "confidence man" who fleeced thousands of dollars from the complainant. INS had photos of the man and a file on Donald Donaldson born on 2/10/31. The name of Dimitrov's sponsor for citizenship was scratched off the application form - it was suggested by the sponsor that the person who might know why was "Spasti Raikin" - also known as Spas Raikin - a Bulgarian politician in New York City..."possibly Raikin could be located through Archbishop Andre of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church in New York City." See p. 30: Separate complaint for $10,000 stolen in a confidence game. See p. 28: Federal charges filed against Dimitrov, then dismissed. At p. 77 - photos of Dimitrov.

104-10418-10232: MF: ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY-WILLEM LEONARD OLTMANS, DIMITUR ADAMOV DIMITROV

9/22/77 CIA memo signed by Jack Friedlander for B. Hugh Tovar to Director, FBI: "Willem Leonard Oltmans, a Dutch TV correspondent, is well known to your Bureau as well as this Agency...Oltmans claims de Mohrenschildt has said 'he had been the middleman in a conspiracy of rich Texas oilmen, headed by the late H.L. Hunt, and anti-Castro Cubans to kill Kennedy'...an alleged (CIA) go-between was the second of two men who Oltmans said were involved in a conspiracy to kill Kennedy. The first had been George de Mohrenschildt; the second, Oltmans declined to identify...Oltmans described his 'new source' as General Donald A. Donaldson, '...originally a Bulgarian, called Deko Demetroff who came to this country at the end of the Second World War and was named by President Roosevelt, by presidential decree, a general of the United States. He was given an American name and he was made a citizen of the United States at that time'...This Agency believes that Oltmans' 'new source' is one Dimitur Adamov Dimitrov ('Diko'), a Bulgarian born on 7 May 1924 in Medkovets, District of Lom, Bulgaria, in whom this Agency had an official interest from October 1950 to April 1951...(because of his duplicity Dimitrov was) flown to a CIA holding facility in Fort Clayton, arriving on 4 September 1951. Dimitrov remained there until January 1954 at which time the facility was to be closed down...Since entering the United States (in November 1956), Dimitrov has been a continual source of embarrassment...(several addresses provided between 1957 to 1969). This Agency has no idea what kind of relationship exists between Oltmans and Dimitrov; we are certain that whatever this relationship is, it is not advantageous to the United States intelligence community...Oltmans may, in fact, be wittingly involved in a long-term defamation campaign directed by the Soviets against the United States intelligence and security services."

104-10418-10037: STILL ONE MORE WITNESS..." IN KRASNAYA ZVEZDA AND SOVETSKAYA ROS

1978: Oltmans said that "he had several meetings with General Donald Donaldson, alias Jim Adams, alias Dimitr Dimitrov, who worked for Pentagon intelligence and who is supposedly an important witness to the assassination of the President...(Donaldson) disappeared a few months ago..."

See Also:
Contributors:
Bill Simpich

Search Pseudonyms

 

Search tips and techniques

© Mary Ferrell Foundation. All Rights Reserved. |Press Room |MFF Policies |Contact Us |Site Map