Home/ Resources / Projects / CIA Pseudonyms / pseudonym: BERGER_JOHN

Pseudonym: Berger, John

Return to Main Pseudos Page

Definition:
John (also Jacques) J. Berger was an alias for Jose Marie Andre Mankel. Mankel had the cryptonym of QJWIN-1.
Category:
alias
Status:
Documented
Discussion:
A cable from Brussels on February 4, 1955, stated that Jose Mankel had an alias of John Berger, and was involved "in east west nickel smuggling." The cable added that Mankel was born on October 1, 1917, in Luxembourg. A CIA document on April 4, 1978, from Barbara Soderquist confirmed that Mankel used John Berger as an alias.
Sources:

104-10079-10364: CABLE RE JOSEPH HENRI VINCENT

02/04/55: Cable from Brussels to Director: "1. (REDACTION) records show Joseph Henri Vincent born 21 Feb 21 Montegnee husband Wanda Baran reported by 'informant American service in Luxembourg' in 54 be in touch with Jose Mankel alias Jacques Berger born 1 Oct 17 Luxembourg and Jean Haagdoren alias Antoine born 24 Aug 14 exel in east west nickel smuggling. Luxembourg ODACID (U.S. State Department) has same report in more detail. Said from Marcel Ney on whom (REDACTION) has no identifiable record. 2. No confirmation Ney's current report. In accordance request local ODACID arranging (REDACTION) check Liege for additional info Vincent. Local ODACID had not been informed Paris angle."

104-10079-10012: URGENT HSCA REQUEST FOR DO FILE SEARCH ON MANKEL, JOSE MARIE ANDRIE ALIAS JACQUES BERGER

04/04/78: CIA document from Barbara Soderquist, Branch: C/CI. Subject of Index Search: Surname: Mankel. Given Names: Jose Marie Andre. AKA, Aliases: Berger, John J. 201-236504.

See Also:
Contributors:
John Newman • Bill Simpich • Carmine Savastano • MFF

© Mary Ferrell Foundation. All Rights Reserved. |Site Map |MFF Policies |Contact Us